中文
 
 

Personal Information Collection Statement

Yoshinoya Fast Food (Hong Kong) Limited ("Yoshinoya") and its associated companies are dedicated to the protection of personal data privacy and committed to compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("Ordinance"). We may collect certain information, including without limitation your name, identity card number, contact information, telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, correspondence address ("Personal Information") from you when you obtain our products or services or join our membership or our promotion activities etc.

1. Purpose of Collection

The main purposes for which personal data may be used by us are
(1) processing your registration for our membership or promotion activities;
(2) incorporating your Personal Information into Yoshinoya and its associated companies' database;
(3) providing you with promotional materials relating to our products and services, and those of our associated companies;
(4) meeting requirements to make disclosure under any applicable law; and
(5) other related purposes.

2. Classes of Transferees

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes set out at Section 1, including but not limited to
(a) Yoshinoya and its associated companies;
(b) professional advisors;
(c) third party service providers who provide administrative, redemption or other services to us to enable us to operate our business;
(d) research companies;
(e) regulators and government agencies;
(f) law enforcement agencies; and
(g) the Courts.

3. Marketing

From time to time, Yoshinoya and its associated companies may conduct direct marketing of our products or activities via SMS, emails and / or other forms of communication to you. You may choose to opt-out of receiving such promotional material.

4. Consequence of failing to provide Personal Information

In the event that any such Personal Information is not provided, we may be unable to provide you with the goods or services or allow you to join our membership or promotion activities, and you will not be able to receive our promotional activities, including any gifts, discounts and offers from time to time.

5. Security

Your personal data will be stored in our database, which will be accessible only by authorized employees of Yoshinoya and its associated companies.

6. Your Right

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by Yoshinoya and its associated companies, and you also have right to request us to stop using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. Should you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please present your enquiry or request by e-mail to promotion@hfghk.com or send us opt-out reply by e-mail to unsubscribe@hfghk.com

This Statement is prepared in both English and Chinese versions. In case of inconsistencies, the English version shall prevail.